Plus Camerimage 2012 awards

Congratulations to the winners of the 2012 Plus Camerimage awards!


ASC members were present in five of the juries. The dutiful jurors included Paul Cameron, Stuart Dryburgh, Stephen Goldblatt, Robbie Greenberg, Ed Lachman, Stephen Lighthill, Karl Walter Lindenlaub, Yuri Neyman, Daniel Pearl, Roberto Schaefer and Rodney Taylor.

Main Competition

The Main Competition Frogs for best feature film cinematography were given to a French-Canadian, a French woman and a Kurdish Irani.

Golden Frog

Nicolas Bolduc for his work on the African child soldier story War Witch by Kim Nguyen.

Silver Frog

Caroline Champetier, AFC, for her work on the highly original, surreal film Holy Motors by Leos Carax

Bronze Frog

Touraj Aslani for his work on a poetic story of love and exile: Rhino Season by Bahman Ghobadi.

---

Golden Frog: Nicolas Bolduc - War Witch trailer - watch on YouTube

-

Silver Frog: Caroline Champetier, AFC - Holy Motors trailer - watch on YouTube

-

Bronze Frog: Touraj Aslani - Rhino Season trailer - watch on YouTube

---

Lifetime Achievement Award

The 2012 award went to Vadim Yusov, a Russian cinematographer whose work includes collaborations with director Andrei Tarkovsky on the epic Andrei Rublev and mysterious Solaris.

Cinematographer/Director Duo Award

The collaborative award went to director Gus van Sant and the recently departed Harris Savides, ASC.

Gus-van-Sant-and-Harris-Savides

Gus van Sant and Harris Savides in a photo from the Camerimage web site

The prize underlines the wonderful collaboration by Savides and van Sant on the director's stunning "death trilogy": Gerry, Elephant and Last Days.

Two separate tributes were organized for Harris Savides during the festival, with memories and stories shared by friends and collaborators Gus van Sant, Anthony Dod Mantle, Chris Doyle, Ed Lachman and Jason McCormick.

Award to Editor with Unique Visual Sensitivity

This year's prize was given to editor Alan Heim, whose credits include Lenny, Network, All That Jazz and The Notebook.

---

Cinematographers’ and Directors' Debuts Competitions

The two prizes were awarded for the same film, Chaika, to director Miguel Angel Jimenez, and to cinematographer Gorka Gómez Andreu

Polish Film Competition

To Kill a Beaver directed by Jan Jakub Kolski, cinematography by Michał Pakulski

Documentary Feature Competition

Planet of Snail directed & shot by Seung-Jun Yi.

The Jury awarded a Special Mention to Ester Martin Bergsmark and Minka Jakerson for She Male Snails.

Documentary Shorts Competition

No Peace without War directed and shot by Lorenzo Castore & Adam Cohen

The Jury awarded a Special Mention to Jacek Bławut and Paweł Chorzępa for The Loneliness of Sound.

Best Music Video Award

Roger Ballen & Ninja for Die Antwoord's I Fink U Freeky

Best Cinematography in a Music Video

Matthew J. Lloyd for Flying Lotus' Until The Quiet Comes

+++

whiteline775

+++

Golden Tadpole winner

The award for best student film was given to Blackstory, directed by Christoph Brunner and Stefan Brunner, with cinematography by Robert Oberrainer from the Institut fur Film und Fersehen Filmakadmie Wien, Austria.

Golden Tadpole: Robert Oberrainer - Blackstory trailer - watch on YouTube

Silver Tadpole winner

Second place went to The Zone by director Lauri Randla, with cinematography by Mikko Kaumunen from the University of Art and Design, Finland.

Bronze Tadpole winner

Third place went to Without Snow directed by Magnus von Horn, with cinematography by Magnus Borge from the Polish Film School in Łódź.

+++

plus Camerimage web site

+++

Comments

Subscribe Today

Act now to receive 12 issues of the award-winning AC magazine — the world’s finest cinematography resource.

Print Edition   Digital Edition
December 2017 AC Magazine Cover November 2017 AC Magazine Cover October 2017 AC Magazine Cover